Skip to content
Salary

2.9% jobless rate hides 10.1% youth unemployment as AI cuts entry jobs

National unemployment reads 2.9%, but DOSM data shows 10.1% of 15-to-24-year-olds jobless while AI erodes the routine tasks that once trained newcomers.

Ringgit2U · · 4 min read
Young Malaysian graduate in graduation gown searching job listings on a laptop
  1. What happened1/6

    The 2.9% figure does not tell a fresh grad's story

    The national jobless rate sits at 2.9 per cent, but the Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) put unemployment among 15-to-24-year-olds at 10.1 per cent in August, or 291,300 people.

    Andy Iskandar Baharudin, 23, a finance graduate from a public university, has applied to more than 100 companies since his internship ended in July. Marketing graduate Nafeesa Azman, 24, has sent 200 to 300 applications in two months.

    The routine tasks that once trained newcomers — taking notes, preparing slides, compiling data — are now done faster and cheaper by AI, the South China Morning Post noted.

  2. The real numbers2/6

    The gap between the headline rate and the graduate reality

    10.1%youth unemployment (15–24), August
    291,300young Malaysians without work
    32.2%graduates underemployed in 2024

    DOSM found that 35.2 per cent of employed tertiary-educated workers were in semi-skilled or low-skilled roles in the second quarter. The Human Resource Ministry told Parliament in June that 1.6 million graduates, or 32.2 per cent of the graduate workforce, were underemployed in 2024.

    IndicatorFigureSource / period
    National jobless rate2.9%DOSM, 2026
    Youth unemployment (15–24)10.1% / 291,300DOSM, August 2026
    Tertiary grads in low-skilled roles35.2%DOSM, Q2 2026
    Graduates underemployed1.6 million (32.2%)HR Ministry, June 2026
    1. 01/03

      The gap between the headline rate and the graduate reality

      youth unemployment (15–24), August10.1%

      youth unemployment (15–24), August

  3. Why it matters3/6

    AI thins the first rung, but large-scale losses are not confirmed

    A study commissioned by the Human Resources Ministry found last year that 600,000 existing jobs were 'at risk' from AI. However, then minister Steven Sim said up to 60 per cent of employers across 10 key sectors expected AI to create jobs.

    The International Labour Organization estimates nearly 80 million South-east Asian workers will be affected by AI, and 11.7 million could lose jobs or see tasks reworked. Its July report, however, found no evidence yet of large-scale AI-driven job losses in the region.

    The picture is mixed: AI is removing the low-complexity tasks that used to be a graduate's first assignment, but the total job count has not collapsed. The bottleneck is the entry point, not the whole ladder.

  4. How it affects your wallet4/6

    RM3,000 is the ask; RM2,500 is the proposed floor for grads

    Nafeesa wants at least RM3,000 a month, but says employers armed with AI tools are lowballing on pay. Many offers fall short of that figure.

    Budget 2027 proposes a starting wage of RM2,500 a month for semi-skilled positions and graduates. This is not the national minimum wage, which is RM2,000 from June 2027. The implementation details for the RM2,500 starting wage have not been released.

    e.g. A fresh grad offered RM2,500 gross, after EPF (11%), SOCSO and EIS deductions, takes home roughly RM2,200 before PCB. At that salary, PCB is normally RM0 for a single employee with only automatic reliefs.

    1. 02/03
      291,300young Malaysians without work

      The gap between the headline rate and the graduate reality

      young Malaysians without work

  5. Why it matters5/6

    Singapore moves on the same broken bottom rung

    Singapore Prime Minister Lawrence Wong said on 12 October that AI may have already broken the "bottom rung" of the career ladder. Singapore will subsidise firms that take on interns and has unveiled a S$1 billion (RM3.19 billion) plan covering worker upskilling, infrastructure, hardware and research.

    IMF managing director Kristalina Georgieva warned on 16 October that young people who would once have taken professional routine jobs are now serving coffee in Starbucks. "That is not what I think young people in the world aspire for," she said at the IMF and World Bank annual meetings in Bangkok.

  6. What to watch6/6

    What is still undetermined for Malaysian grads

    The RM2,500 starting wage for graduates was announced in the Budget 2027 speech but has not been gazetted or detailed. Check MOF's budget portal for the Finance Bill and any implementing guidelines.

    The national minimum wage of RM2,000 takes effect from June 2027. The ILO's next regional labour outlook will show whether the "no large-scale losses yet" finding holds through 2027.

    Andy's wish, quoted by SCMP, is straightforward: "We do want to work, gain experience and build our own careers."

    1. 03/03
      Monthly statement

      The gap between the headline rate and the graduate reality

      National jobless rateDOSM, 2026
      Youth unemployment (15–24)DOSM, August 2026
      Tertiary grads in low-skilled rolesDOSM, Q2 2026
      Graduates underemployedHR Ministry, June 2026

Questions people ask

Is the 2.9% jobless rate wrong?

No. 2.9% is the national average across all ages and experience levels. DOSM breaks it down further: 15-to-24-year-olds face 10.1% unemployment. The headline rate is correct but averages out the pain felt by newcomers.

Is the RM2,500 starting wage the minimum wage?

No. The national minimum wage is RM2,000 from June 2027. The RM2,500 figure is a proposed starting wage for semi-skilled and graduate positions under Budget 2027. Implementation details have not been released.

Has AI actually caused mass job losses in Malaysia?

Not yet, according to the ILO's July report, which found no evidence of large-scale AI-driven job losses in South-east Asia. A ministry study flagged 600,000 jobs as 'at risk,' but that is a projection, not a confirmed outcome.

Source: Ministry of FinanceMalay Mail

Keep reading