Skip to content
EPF⚡ Visual story

Budget 2027 EPF Auto-Enrolment at 18: Step-by-Step Guide

Budget 2027 opens your EPF at 18. It stays empty until you contribute. Auto Simpan from RM10 is the smallest first step.

Young Malaysian setting up an automatic savings plan on a phone, with EPF account details visible
ENBM中文
  1. 01/14Photo: Kristin Hardwick / CC0 1.0

    Budget 2027 auto-enrols Malaysians into EPF at 18

    Tabled 9 Oct 2026. No start date given. The account opens empty — nothing fills it unless you or an employer pays in.

  2. 4x
    02/14
    Gen Z auto-savers vs non-savers

    Auto-savers hold four times more in their app

    Versa data up to 9 Oct 2026: Gen Z with an active auto-save plan hold on average four times more than those without one.

  3. 03/14
    58%don't save for retirement outside EPF

    58% of users skip saving beyond EPF

    Versa survey of 3,506 users (June–July 2026): 58% do not regularly save for retirement outside EPF, including 20% who have not started anywhere else.

  4. 04/14Swipe →

    Three steps to fill your EPF from RM10

    1. NowRegister on KWSP i-Akaun if not yet a member
    2. NowSet up Auto Simpan from RM10 monthly
    3. NowTop up voluntarily or claim i-Saraan

    No start date announced yet, but you can act now through KWSP i-Akaun.

  5. 05/14
    People say

    “Getting auto-enrolled means money starts going into my EPF automatically.”

    The rule says

    Auto-enrolment only opens the account. Contributions come from your employer or your own top-ups.

    Auto-enrolment does not mean auto-filling The Budget measure opens the EPF account at 18. It does not deposit money into it.

  6. 06/14
    Monthly statement

    Where each ringgit of Auto Simpan goes

    Akaun Persaraan75% (locked until 55)
    Akaun Sejahtera15% (approved needs)
    Akaun Fleksibel10% (withdraw any time)
    Minimum per monthRM10

    e.g. RM10 minimum per month splits across three EPF accounts under the current structure.

  7. 07/14

    Start at 18 or at 25: the gap

    Start at 18RM108,500
    Start at 25RM68,700

    e.g. RM50/month at 6% p.a. (close to EPF's 6.15% for 2025), by age 60.

  8. 08/14
    RM39,800difference by age 60

    Seven extra years cost RM4,200 of your money

    The gap is RM39,800 by age 60. Each year's profit adds to next year's base.

  9. 09/14

    i-Saraan adds 20% to your voluntary top-ups

    • i-Saraan: 20% top-up, up to RM500/year, RM5,000 lifetime
    • i-Saraan Plus: e-hailing/p-hailing, up to RM600/year, RM6,000 lifetime
    • Extra 20% goes into Akaun Persaraan

    For self-employed, gig workers or no fixed income under 60. Register and pay in through the scheme.

  10. 10/14

    Registration opens the account, not the balance

    Teoh Wei Xiang, Versa CEO: if you study or work part-time with no employer paying in, nothing goes in unless you add it yourself.

    Photo: Bob Richards / CC0 1.0
  11. 11/14

    Voluntary EPF top-up vs Versa Cash

    Versa Cash (Sep 2026)3.22% p.a. after fees
    EPF dividend (2025)6.15%

    EPF top-ups earn the same yearly dividend (6.15% for 2025). Versa Cash returned 3.22% p.a. after fees in Sep 2026. Not PIDM-protected.

  12. 12/14

    Before you set your auto-save

    • Set the transfer date to payday
    • Raise it when your pay goes up
    • A RM200 plan cancelled after 3 months stops at RM600

    Pick an amount you can still pay in your worst month. A small plan you keep beats a big one you cancel.

  13. 13/14

    What to watch next

    9 Oct 2026Budget 2027 tabled, auto-enrolment announced
    TBCStart date for auto-enrolment at 18
    TBCWhether existing adults over 18 are included

    Budget 2027 measure is announced but not yet in force. No start date given.

  14. 14/14
    Bottom line

    The account is empty until you fill it

    Budget 2027 opens your EPF at 18. Auto Simpan from RM10 is the smallest step to start filling it now.

Questions people ask

Does Budget 2027 auto-enrolment mean money goes into my EPF automatically?

No. Auto-enrolment opens the EPF account at 18. Money goes in only when an employer contributes or you make voluntary top-ups. No start date has been announced yet.

What is the minimum amount to start Auto Simpan?

RM10 per month. Auto Simpan in the KWSP i-Akaun app deducts a set amount from your bank account monthly, with 75% to Akaun Persaraan, 15% to Akaun Sejahtera, 10% to Akaun Fleksibel.

Is i-Saraan available to all workers?

No. i-Saraan is for self-employed, gig workers, or those with no fixed income under 60. E-hailing and p-hailing drivers use i-Saraan Plus. Both add 20% to your voluntary contributions.

Keep reading